Holy Week and Easter 2019

Metropolitan Cathedral of Christ the King

Saturday 13 April

   6.30 pm       First Mass of Palm Sunday (Crypt)

Palm Sunday: 14 April
 
   8.30 am       Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
 10.00 am       Family Mass (Crypt)
 11.00 am       Procession of Palms and Solemn Mass
                       Celebrant: Archbishop Malcolm
                       McMahon OP

   7.00 pm       Mass (Crypt)
   7.30 pm       Tenebrae (Cathedral)
 
Monday of Holy Week: 15 April
 
   7.45 am       Morning Prayer (Blessed Sacrament
                       Chapel)

   8.00 am       Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
 12.15 pm       Mass (Crypt) followed by Sacrament of Reconciliation
   5.15 pm       Sung Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
 
Tuesday of Holy Week: 16 April
 
   7.45 am       Morning Prayer (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
   8.00 am       Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
 12.15 pm       Mass (Crypt) followed by Sacrament of Reconciliation
   5.15 pm       Sung Mass (Boy’s Voices – Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
 
 
Wednesday of Holy Week: 17 April
 
   7.45 am       Morning Prayer (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
   8.00 am       Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
 12.15 pm       Mass (Crypt)
 
   7.30 pm       Mass of Chrism
                       Celebrant: Archbishop Malcolm McMahon OP
 
THE EASTER TRIDUUM
 
Maundy Thursday: 18 April

 
10.00 am       Sung Office of Readings and Morning Prayer (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
   
7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                       Celebrant: Archbishop Malcolm McMahon OP
                       followed by Watching concluding with Night Prayer at 10.00 pm
 
Good Friday: 19 April

 10.00 am       Sung Office of Readings and Morning Prayer (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
 11.30 am       Stations of the Cross led by Bishop Tom Williams (Cathedral)
   
3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
                       Archbishop Malcolm McMahon OP presides
 
Holy Saturday 20 April

 
10.00 am       Sung Office of Readings and Morning Prayer (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
   9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
                       Celebrant: Archbishop Malcolm McMahon OP
 
Easter Sunday: 21 April

   8.30 am       Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)
 10.00 am       Family Mass (Crypt)
 11.00 am       Solemn Mass of Easter Day
   3.00 pm       Solemn Baptismal Choral Evening Prayer
   7.00 pm       Mass (Crypt)

Easter Monday: 22 April

10.00 am       Mass (Blessed Sacrament Chapel)

Scroll down the list in Pastoral Area Order

Chorley Pastoral Area: Blessed Roger Wrenno

Sacred Heart, Brooke Street, Chorley, PR6 0NG

Holy Thursday: 18 April

  7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                       
Good Friday: 19 April

  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
  7.00 pm       Reflection with readings and music concluding with the veneration of the relic of the True Cross

Holy Saturday: 20 April
 
   7.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

 11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day

Divine Mercy Sunday: 28 April

Divine Mercy Service:
  3.00 pm       Chaplet of Divine mercy (followed by Rosary and Confessions)
  3.45 pm       Mass

St Bede, 598 Preston Road, Clayton-le-Woods, Chorley, PR6 7EB.

Saturday 13 April

  6.30 pm       First Mass of Sunday with Blessing and distribution of Palms

Palm Sunday: 14 April

10.30 am       Mass with Blessing and distribution of Palms

Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
   8.00 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 19 April
 
 12.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 20 April
 
   6.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

 11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Chad, Town Lane, South Hill, Chorley, PR6 8AJ.

Saturday 13 April

  5.00 pm       First Mass of Sunday with Blessing and distribution of Palms

Palm Sunday: 14 April

  9.00 am       Mass with Blessing and distribution of Palms

Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
   5.30 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 19 April
 
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 20 April
 
   8.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

 9.00 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Joseph, Bury Lane, Withnell, Chorley, PR6 8SD.

Palm Sunday: 14 April

 10.00 am       First Mass of Sunday with Blessing and distribution of Palms
   3.00 pm       Stations of the Cross

Monday 15, Tuesday 16, Wednesday 17 April

   7.00 pm       Mass

Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
   7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper followed by Watching
 
Good Friday: 19 April
 
 10.00 am       Stations of the Cross
 11.00 am       Walk of Witness 
   2.30 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 20 April
 
   5.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

 10.00 am       Family Mass

St Mary, Mount Pleasant, Chorley, PR7 2SR.

Saturday 13 April

   6.15 pm       First Mass of Sunday with Blessing and distribution of Palms

Palm Sunday: 14 April

   8.00 am       Mass with Blessing and distribution of Palms
 10.30 am       Palm Procession and sung Mass

Monday of Holy Week: 15 April

   8.40 am       Morning Prayer followed by Mass
   9.30 am       Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament (concluding at 12.00 noon)

Tuesday of Holy Week: 16 April

   9.30 am       Morning Prayer followed by Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament
 12.00 noon    Mass
 
Wednesday of Holy Week: 17 April

   8.40 am       Morning Prayer followed by Mass
   9.30 am       Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament (concluding at 12.00 noon)

​Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
   9.00 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper followed by Watching
 10.00 pm       Night Prayer
 
Good Friday: 19 April

   9.00 am      Office of Readings and Morning prayer (with Divine Mercy Novena)
 10.00 am      Stations of the Cross
 11.30 am      Churches Together Walk of Witness (St Lawrence's to St Mary's)
   3.00 pm      Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 20 April

   9.00 am      Office of Readings and Morning Prayer (with Divine Mercy Novena)
 12.00 pm      Blessing of Paschal Food for the Polish, Ukrainian, Slovak and Russian Communities
   8.00 pm      The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

  8.00 am       Easter Dawn Mass
10.30 am       Easter Day High Mass with children's liturgy
  2.00 pm       Easter Day Polish Mass

Easter Monday: 22 April
   9.40 am      Office of Readings and Morning prayer (with Divine Mercy Novena)
 10.00 am      Mass

Knowsley Pastoral Area: St John Plessington

Our Lady Immaculate and St Joseph, Vicarage Place, Prescot, L34 1LE.

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                       followed by Watching
 
Good Friday: 19 April

 11.00 am       Stations of the Cross
   2.00 pm       Ecumenical Celebration of the Lord’s
                       Passion
                       (with Prescot Parish Church)
 
Holy Saturday: 20 April

   7.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

 11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Luke the Evangelist, Shaw Lane, Whiston, L35 5AT.​

Saturday 13 April

   5.30 pm       Blessing of Palms and Procession with Mass

Palm Sunday: 14 April

10.00 am       Blessing of Palms and Procession with Mass

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                       followed by Watching concluding with Night Prayer at 8.45 pm
 
Good Friday: 19 April

 10.00 am       Stations Of The Cross
 10.45 am       Ecumenical Walk of Witness (St Leo's RC church)
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
   8.00 pm       Watching at the Tomb
 
Holy Saturday: 20 April

   9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

 10.00 am       Mass of Easter Day
   4.10 pm       Mass of Easter Day (Whiston Hospital)


Leyland Pastoral Area: St John Fisher and St Thomas More

St Catherine Laboure, Stanifield Lane, Farington, PR25 4QG.

Palm Sunday: 14 April

  8.30 am       Mass
10.00 am       Mass (Sung)
11.30 am       Mass (Extraordinary Form)

Holy Thursday: 18 April

  7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper

Good Friday: 19 April

  3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion

Holy Saturday: 20 April

  8.15 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day

  8.30 am       Mass of Easter Day
10.00 am       Missa Cantata (Extraordinary Form)


St Mary, Broadfield Drive, Leyland, PR25 1PD.

Saturday 13 April

   6.00 pm       First Mass of Palm sunday with Blessing of Palms

Palm Sunday: 14 April

 10.00 am       Mass with Blessing of Palms

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 19 April

 10.00 am       Ecumenical Prayer and Fellowship
   2.00 pm       Children's Stations of the Cross 
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 20 April

  7.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

 10.00 am       Mass of Easter Day


Ormskirk and Maghull Pastoral Area: St Ignatius of Loyola

Holy Rosary, Altway, Aintree, L10 2LG


Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
   7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                       Followed by Watching until 9.30 pm
 
Good Friday: 19 April

   9.30 am       Ecumenical Walk of Witness (Beginning
                       at St Giles church)

   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 20 April

  8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

 10.30 am       Mass of Easter Day

Easter Monday: 22 April

10.30 am       Mass

St Anne, Prescot Road, Ormskirk, L39 4TG

Tuesday of Holy Week: 16 April
 
  7.30 pm       Service of Reconciliation
 
Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
   8.00 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
                       Followed by Watching until midnight
          
Good Friday: 19 April

 11.15 am       Morning Prayer followed by Ecumenical Walk of Witness
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion (with special service for children in Parish Centre)
   7.30 pm       Meditation for Good Friday led by young people
 
 Holy Saturday: 20 April
 
 10.00 am       Morning Prayer
   9.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

Masses at 10.30 am and 4.30 pm

Parish of St Catherine of Alexandria

Our Lady, Southport Road, Lydiate, L31 4HH

Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
   7.00 pm        Mass of the Lord's Supper
                        Followed by Watching until 9.00 pm
          
Good Friday: 19 April
 
 11.00 am       Stations of the Cross (followed by Walk of Witness to St Thomas')
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 20 April
 
   8.15 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

   9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Gregory the Great, Liverpool Road, Lydiate, L31 2NA

 Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                       Followed by Watching until Compline at 9.30 pm
 
Good Friday: 19 April
 
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 20 April

   8.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

Masses and Renewal of Baptismal Promises at 8.00 am and 11.00 am

St Elizabeth, Hall Road, Scarisbrick, L40 9QE

Holy Thursday: 18 April

 
   8.00 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
                       Followed by Watching
          
Good Friday: 19 April

 10.00 am       Stations of the Cross followed by Penitential Service 
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 20 April
 
   9.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

   9.00 am       Mass of Easter Day

St George, Station Road, Maghull, L31 3DF

 Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
                       Followed by Watching until 10.00 pm
          
Good Friday: 19 April
 
   9.00 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
   7.30 pm       Prayer and Meditation
 
 Holy Saturday: 20 April
 
   9.00 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
   8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

Masses at 9.30 am and 11.30 am

St John the Evangelist, Chapel Lane, Lathom, Burscough, L40 7RA

Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
 10.00 am       Morning Prayer
   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 19 April
 
 10.00 am       Morning Prayer
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 20 April

   8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

   9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day

Parish of St Mary and St Kentigern

St Mary, Prescot Road, Aughton, L39 6TA

Good Friday: 19 April
 
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday: 20 April

   9.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

   9.00 am       Mass of Easter Day


Most Holy Redeemer and St Kentigern, Waddicar Lane, Melling, L31 1BS

Monday of Holy Week: 15 April

   7.30 pm       Service of Reconciliation

Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
          
Good Friday: 19 April
 
 10.00 am       Morning Prayer
 12.00 pm       Walk of Witness
   7.30 pm       Watching at the Tomb
 
 Holy Saturday: 20 April
 
10.00 am       Morning Prayer

Easter Day: 21 April

 10.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Helens Pastoral Area: St Monica

Blessed English Martyrs, Piele Road, Haydock,WA11 0JY.

Palm Sunday: 14 April

 11.30 am       Mass and blessing of Palms

Good Friday: 19 April

  9.30 am       Stations of the Cross
12.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion

Easter Day: 21 April

11.30 am       Mass of Easter Day

Corpus Christi, Chapel Street, Rainford, WA11 8BY

Saturday 13 April

   5.30 pm       First Mass of Palm Sunday and Blessing of Palms

Palm Sunday: 14 April

   9.30 am       Mass and Blessing of Palms
 
Good Friday: 19 April
 
 11.00 am       Stations of the Cross
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Easter Day 21 April

   9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day

Holy Cross and St Helen, Corporation Street, St Helens, WA10 1EF

Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
  6.00 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
                      Followed by Watching
          
Good Friday: 19 April
 
 10.00 am       Stations of the Cross for Families
 11.00 am       Stations of the Cross and Veneration of the Relic of the True Cross
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
   
Holy Saturday: 20 April
 
   9.45 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 21 April

 10.00 am       Solemn Mass of Easter Day

St Anne & Blessed Dominic, Monastery Road, Sutton and Parr, WA9 3ZD
 
Holy Thursday: 18 April

   6.00 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper

Holy Saturday: 20 April
 
  6.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Sunday: 21 April

 11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Vincent de Paul, Derbyshire Hill Road, WA9 2LS.

Good Friday: 19 April

   2.30 pm       Stations of the Cross
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion

Easter Day: 21 April
    
   9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Austin, Heath Street, Thatto Heath, WA9 5NN

Saturday 13 April

   6.30 pm       First Mass of Palm Sunday and Blessing of Palms

Palm Sunday: 14 April

   8.30 am       Mass and Blessing of Palms
 10.30 am       Mass and Blessing of Palms

Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
   9.15 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
                       Followed by Watching until 9.45 pm      

Good Friday: 19 April
 
   9.15 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
 12.00 pm       Stations of the Cross
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
   7.30 pm       Watching at the Tomb
 
 Holy Saturday: 20 April
 
   9.30 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
   6.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

   8.30 am       Mass of Easter Day
 10.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Bartholomew, Warrington Road, Rainhill, L35 6NY

Saturday 13 April

   5.15 pm       First Mass of Palm Sunday and Blessing of Palms

Palm Sunday: 14 April

   9.30 am       Mass and Blessing of Palms

Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
   8.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
                       Followed by Watching until 10.00 pm
          
Good Friday: 19 April

 12.00 pm       Children's Good Friday Service 
   2.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
   7.30 pm       Meditation on the Death of Jesus

Holy Saturday: 20 April
 
   9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

   9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day

St David, Park Road South, Newton-le-Willows, WA12 8JW

Monday of Holy Week: 15 April

   7.00 pm       Service of Reconciliation

Holy Saturday: 20 April

   6.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter


St Julie, Howards Lane, Eccleston, WA10 5HJ

Palm Sunday: 14 April

   9.40 am       Mass and Blessing of Palms

Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper

Good Friday: 19 April

   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
          
Easter Day: 21 April

   9.40 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Mary, Birchley Road, Billinge, WN5 7QJ

Palm Sunday: 14 April

   8.00 am       Mass and Blessing of Palms
 11.00 am       Mass and Blessing of Palms

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper

Good Friday: 19 April

   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
   7.30 pm       Stations of the Cross

Holy Saturday: 20 April

   9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 21 April

   8.00 am       Mass of Easter Day
 11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Mary, Lowe House, Crab Street, WA10 2BE


Good Friday: 19 April
 
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Easter Day: 21 April

 11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Mary and St John, Crow Lane East, Newton-le-Willows, WA12 9UD

Wednesday of Holy Week: 17 April

   7.00 pm       Service of Reconciliation

Good Friday: 19 April

   3.00 pm       Celebration fo the Lord's Passion

St Patrick, Loughrigg Avenue, Clinkham Wood, St Helens, WA11 7AP


Holy Saturday: 20 April

   5.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Sunday: 21 April

 11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Patrick, Common Road, Newton-le-Willows, WA12 9JH

Tuesday of Holy Week: 16 April

   7.00 pm       Service of Reconciliation

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper

St Peter and St Paul, Woodlands Road, Haresfinch, St Helens, WA11 9AQ

Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper          

Good Friday: 19 April
 
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
 
Easter Day: 21 April

   9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Teresa of Avila, Devon Street, St Helens, WA10 4HX

Palm Sunday: 14 April

11.20 am       Mass and Blessing of Palms

Good Friday: 19 April
 
 10.30 am       Stations of the Cross

Holy Saturday: 20 April

   8.15 pm       The Easter Vigil and first Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

 11.20 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Theresa of the Child Jesus, Gartons Lane, Sutton Manor, WA9 4RR

Saturday 13 April

   6.45 pm       First Mass of Palm Sunday with Blessing of Palms

Palm Sunday: 14 April

 11.15 am       Mass and Blessing of Palms

Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
   7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
                       Followed by Watching until 10.00 pm  

Good Friday: 19 April
 
   9.45 am       Children's Liturgy
   4.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
   7.30 pm       Watching at the Tomb
 
Holy Saturday: 20 April
 
   6.45 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

 11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Thomas of Canterbury, Dentons Green Lane, Windleshaw, WA10 7SE

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper

Good Friday: 19 April
 
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
 
Easter Day: 21 April

   8.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


Southport Pastoral Area: Our Lady of Walsingham

Our Lady of Lourdes, Waterloo Road, Hillside, PR8 3DA.

Saturday 13 April

   5.30 pm       First Mass of Palm Sunday and Blessing
                      of Palms

Palm Sunday: 14 April

 11.00 am       Mass and Blessing of Palms

Good Friday: 19 April

   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion

Easter Day: 21 April

 11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Joseph, Saxon Road, Birkdale, PR8 2AY.

Saturday 13 April

   7.00 pm       First Mass of Palm Sunday and Blessing of Palms

Palm Sunday: 14 April

   9.30 am       Mass and Blessing of Palms

Monday 15, Tuesday 16, Wednesday 17 April

 10.00 am       Mass

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
                       Followed by Watching
 10.00 pm       Night Prayer

Good Friday 19 April

   9.00 am       Morning Prayer

Holy Saturday: 20 April

   9.00 am       Morning Prayer

Easter Day: 21 April

   9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Marie on the Sands, Seabank Road, Southport, PR9 0EJ.​

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                       Followed by Watching
   9.50 pm       Night Prayer
 
Good Friday: 19 April

  3.00 pm     Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Easter Day: 21 April

   9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Patrick, Marshside Road, Churchtown, PR9 9TJ.

Good Friday: 19 April

   7.30 pm       Good Friday Meditation

Holy Saturday: 20 April

   9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 21 April

 11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Teresa of Avila, Everton Road, Birkdale, PR8 4BT.

Palm Sunday: 14 April

   9.45 am       Mass and Blessing of Palms
   6.00 pm       Mass and blessing of Palms

Good Friday: 19 April

   7.00 pm       Good Friday Reflection

Holy Saturday: 20 April

   8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 21 April

   9.45 am       Mass of Easter Day


Upholland Pastoral Area: St John Rigby

Our Lady of the Annunciation and St Bernadette

Our Lady of the Annunciation (St Marie's) church, Almond Brook Road, Standish, WN6 0TB.


Tuesday of Holy Week: 16 April

   7.00 pm       Ecumenical Stations of the Cross

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper

Good Friday: 19 April

   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion

Easter Day: 21 April

11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Bernadette's church, Wigan Road, Shevington, WN6 8AP.

Good Friday: 19 April

 11.00 am       Stations of the Cross

Holy Saturday: 20 April

  7.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 21 April

   9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Richard, Liverpool Road, Skelmersdale, WN8 8BX.

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
                       Followed by watching until 10.00 pm

Easter Day: 21 April

   9.00 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Francis of Assisi church, Beechtress, Skelmersdale, WN8 9EZ.

Good Friday: 19 April

   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion

Easter Day: 21 April

 11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Mary, Queen of Apostles church, Ashurst Road, Skelmersdale, WN8 6DY.

Holy Saturday: 20 April

   7.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter


Warrington Pastoral Area: St Gregory the Great

Sacred Heart and St Alban​

Sacred Heart, Liverpool Road, Warrington, WA5 1AE.

Good Friday: 19 April

   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Easter Day: 21 April

 11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day
 
St Alban, Bewsey Street, Warrington, WA2 7JQ.

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   9.30 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
                       followed by procession to Sacred Heart church

Good Friday: 19 April

   9.30 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
 
Holy Saturday: 20 April

   9.30 am       Office of Readings and Morning Prayer
   9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 21 April

   9.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


Parish of Blessed James Bell

St Benedict's church, Rhodes Street, Warrington, WA2 7QE.

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
                       followed by watching until 10.00 pm

Good Friday: 19 April

 11.00 am        Stations of the cross for children
   7.00 pm        'At the foot of the Cross' Reflection

Easter Day: 21 April

10.30 am   Mass of Easter Day

St Oswald, King and Martyr, Padgate Lane, WA1 3LB.

Good Friday: 19 April

 12.00 pm       Stations of the Cross
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion
   5.00 pm       Polish Liturgy

Holy Saturday: 20 April

   2.30 pm       Polish Blessing of food
   8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 21 April

   8.30 am       Mass of Easter Day
   2.00 pm       Polish Mass

Easter Monday: 22 April

   2.00 pm       Polish Mass


Shrine of St Mary, Buttermarket Street, Warrington, WA1 2NS.

Latin Mass in the Extraordinary Form

Holy Thursday: 18 April


10.00 am       Tenebrae
  8.00 pm       Solemn Mass
                      Eucharistic Adoration until Midnight

Good Friday: 19 April

 10.00 am       Tenebrae
 12.00 pm       Solemn Stations of the Cross
   3.00 pm       Solemn Liturgy

Holy Saturday: 20 April

 10.00 am       Tenebrae
   8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and Solemn Mass

Easter Day: 21 April

   9.00 am       Low Mass
 11.00 am       Solemn Mass


Wigan: Our Lady of Good Counsel

Holy Family, Lily Lane, Platt Bridge, WN2 5LL

Palm Sunday: 14 April

 10.30 am       Mass and Blessing of Palms
   3.30 pm       Holy Hour with Reflections on the Way of
                       the Cross

Tuesday of Holy Week: 16 April

10.00 am       Mass

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                       Followed by Watching
   9.30 pm       Night Prayer
 
Good Friday: 19 April

   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Easter Day: 21 April

 10.30 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Mary, Standishgate, WN! 1XL.

Saturday 13 April

   5.00 pm       First Mass of Palm Sunday with Blessing of Palms

Palm Sunday: 14 April

   9.00 am       Mass and Blessing of Palms
   6.30 pm       Stations of the Cross and Benediction

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 19 April

 12.00 pm       Stations of the Cross and Veneration of the Relic of the True Cross
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 20 April

   5.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

   9.00 am       Mass of Easter Day

St Oswald and St Edmund Arrowsmith, Liverpool Road, Ashton-in-Makerfield, WN4 9NP.

Palm Sunday: 14 April

   8.30 am       Mass and blessing of Palms
 10.30 am       Mass and Blessing of Palms

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper
                       followed by Watching until 8.30 pm
 
Good Friday: 19 April

 12.00 pm       Stations of the Cross
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
 
Holy Saturday: 20 April

   8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

   8.30 am       Mass of Easter Day
 10.30 am       Mass of Easter Day


Parish of St William

St John's church, Standishgate, WN1 1XD.

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   7.30 pm       Mass of the Lord's Supper
                       followed by Watching concluding with Night Prayer at 9.45 pm

Good Friday: 19 April

   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord's Passion

Holy Saturday: 20 April

   8.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 21 April

11.00 am       Mass of Easter Day


St Patrick's church, Hardybutts, WN1 3RZ.

Good Friday: 19 April

 10.00 am       Stations of the Cross and Veneration of the Relic of the True Cross

Holy Saturday: 20 April

 12.00 pm       Polish Blessing of Easter Food

Easter Day: 21 April

   9.15 am       Mass of Easter Day


Woolton and Halewood Pastoral Area: St Therese of Lisieux

Our Lady of the Annunciation, Bishop Eton, Woolton Road, Liverpool, L16 8NQ.

Monday 15, Tuesday 16 and Wednesday 17 April

Masses at 7.00 am and 12.00 noon

Tuesday of Holy Week: 16 April

   7.30 pm       Service of Reconciliation

Holy Thursday: 18 April
 
   8.00 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper
 
Good Friday: 19 April

 11.00 am       Children's Way of the Cross 
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
   7.30 pm       Stations of the Cross
  
Holy Saturday: 20 April

   8.30 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter
 
Easter Day: 21 April

Masses at 8.30 am, 10.00 am and 11.30 am


St Mary, Church Road, Woolton, Liverpool, L25 5JF.

Saturday 13 April

   5.30 pm       First Mass of Palm Sunday

Palm Sunday: 14 April

   9.00 am       Mass with Blessing of Palms
 11.00 am       Mass with Blessing of Palms

Monday of Holy Week: 15 April

   9.30 am       Morning Prayer
 10.00 am       Mass
   7.00 pm       Service of Reconciliation

Tuesday of Holy Week: 16 April

   9.30 am       Morning Prayer
 10.00 am       Mass

Wednesday of Holy Week: 17 April

   9.30 am       Morning Prayer
 10.00 am       Mass

Holy Thursday: 18 April

   9.30 am       Morning Prayer
   7.00 pm       Mass of the Lord’s Supper
   9.15 pm       Night Prayer
 
Good Friday: 19 April
 
   9.30 am       Morning Prayer
 11.00 am       Stations of the Cross
 12.00 pm       Churches Together in Woolton Witness
   3.00 pm       Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
   7.30 pm       Prayers at the foot of the Cross

Holy Saturday: 20 April

   9.30 am       Morning Prayer
   9.00 pm       The Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter

Easter Day: 21 April

Masses at 9.00 am and 11.00 am